Chinese Visa Types

China Visa Types

Chinese visa is a permit issued to a foreigner by the Chinese visa authorities for entry into, exit from or transit through the territory . The Chinese visa authorities may issue a Diplomatic, Courtesy, Service or Ordinary Visa to a foreigner according to the identity and purpose of visit of the applicant and their passport type.

C Visa (Crewmember Visa): Issued to crewmembers on international aviation, navigation and land transportation missions and their accompanying family members.

D Visa (Residence Visa): Issued to foreigners who are going to live in China permanently.

F Visa (Business/Visit Visa): Issued to foreigners who are invited to China for a visit, research, lecture, business, scientific-technological and cultural exchanges or short-term advanced studies or intern practice for a period of less than six months.

G Visa (Transit Visa): Issued to those people who transit through China.

L Visa (Tourist Visa): Issued to those who enter China temporarily for touring, family visiting or other personal affairs (multiple-entry is not granted for this category).

X Visa (Study/Student Visa): Issued to foreigners who come to China for study or intern practice for a period of six months or above.

Z Visa (Work Visa): Issued to foreigners who are to take up a post or employment in China, and their accompanying family members.

J Visa (Journalist Visa)

J-1 Visa issued to foreign journalists who are posted to China for at least one year.

J-2 Visa issued to foreign journalists who are on temporary assignment in China.

The Chinese visa issuing authorities refer to the Chinese embassies, the general consulates and other organizations authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China stationed abroad. If a foreigner wants to enter or transit through China, he should go to the above-mentioned Chinese visa issuing authorities to apply for the required visa. An alternative is he can also find a China tour company for help to avoid the handing procedures.

The crew and passengers on airplane who transit through China by direct flying without leaving the airport and their staying time at the transit airports in China is less than 24 hours will not require a transit visa.

When transiting through China via Shanghai Pudong or Hongqiao Airport and staying in Shanghai less than 48 hours, the transit visa also is not required so long as you are the national citizen of following countries: South Korea, US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Germany, France, Holland, Belgium, Luxembourg, Portugal, Spain, Italy, Austria and Greece. Remember that you do require a valid passport, the visa to your target country, and the booked city-by-city airplane tickets, whose date and seats have already be confirmed.

The ordinary passport possessors who come from Singapore, Brunei and Japan are required non-visa for their business, travel, visit or transit, but they should leave China within 15 days of their arrival day to China.

The basic procedure and necessary materials should be prepared and fulfilled for Chinese visa are:

1. Your valid passport (or other credentials which can be a proof instead of your passport);

2. Fill in the visa application form and hand over a recent 2-inch (4cmX 6cm) full-face bareheaded half-length photo;

3. Pay for the visa expense.

Validity of visa: Usually, the validity of a Single Entry or Double Entry (L) visa is 90 days from the date of issue, which means the holder of the visa shall enter into China no later than 90 days from the date of issue. Once for Single Entry/ twice for Double Entry. Otherwise the visa expires. The duration of stay of a (L) visa is 30 days, which means the holder of the visa may stay in China for up to 30 days from the date of entry.

The overseas Chinese visa authorities are Chinese embassies, consulates, and other offices authorized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China. If a foreigner intends to enter into, exit from or transit through Chinese territory, he/she shall apply to the above-mentioned Chinese visa authorities for a Chinese visa.

According to the relevant international law, a sovereign state has the exclusive rights to decide whether or not to allow a foreigner to enter its territory, and accordingly to issue visa, reject visa application and cancel an issued visa according to its national law without providing specific reasons.

Share this post

Submit to DeliciousSubmit to DiggSubmit to FacebookSubmit to Google BookmarksSubmit to StumbleuponSubmit to TechnoratiSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

Latest events

  • Thu 18 Jan

    Lunch Meeting @ TOCK'S - A MONTREAL DELI, 221 Henan Zhong Lu, near Fuzhou Lu.

     

    Thu 16 Nov

    Lunch Meeting @ DAGA BREWPUB, 111 Fuxing Xi Lu, near Yongfu Lu .

     

    Thu 09 Nov

    GuyTai walk to explore som history along Fisherman's Wharf.

     

    Thu 06 Nov

    GuyTai walk to explore some history, art, unique spots. From Xujiahui to the Bund.

     

    Thu 19 Oct

    Lunch Meeting @ HB München Restaurant & Bar, 305 Jinyan Rd, Pudong.

Shanghai Daily

7682585
Today
Yesterday
This Week
All days
1018
1528
7080
7682585

Your IP: 54.226.179.247
Server Time: 2018-01-19 21:02:35